Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to the attorneyefficient.com blog. This privacy statement explains what personal data we collect from our users and how we use it. We encourage you to read these terms carefully before providing your personal data on this website. Those over 14 years of age may use any functionality where private data is offered without the prior consent of their parents or guardians.

In the case of minors under 14 years of age, the consent of their parents or guardians is required for the processing of their personal data. In no case will data relating to the professional or economic situation or the privacy of the other members of the family be collected from the minor, without their consent. If you are under 14 years of age and have accessed this website without notifying your parents, you must not share any personal information. This website respects and cares for the personal data of users. As a user you should know that your rights are guaranteed.

attorneyefficient.com has adapted this website to the requirements of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons (RGPD), Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights (LOPDGDD), as well as with Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE or LSSI).

Responsible for the treatment of your personal data

  • Identity: James Williams
  • Commercial name: attorneyefficient.com
  • Email: contacto@attorneyefficient.com

How have we obtained your data?

  • Contact Form.
  • Subscription form.
  • Comments on the posts.
  • Sales form.

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

Anyone has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether we are treating their personal data at attorneyefficient.com, therefore, interested persons have the right to:

  • Request access to personal data relating to the interested party.
  • Request its rectification or deletion.
  • Request the limitation of your treatment.
  • Oppose the treatment.
  • Request data portability.

Interested parties may access their personal data, as well as request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. In certain circumstances, the interested parties may request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case I will only keep them for the exercise or defense of claims.
By exercising your right to data portability, you will have the right to have personal data transmitted directly from controller to controller when technically possible.
Interested parties will also have the right to effective judicial protection and to file a claim with the control authority, in this case, the Spanish Data Protection Agency, if they consider that the processing of personal data that concerns them violates the Regulation.

For what purpose do we treat your personal data?

When a user connects to this website, for example to comment on a post, send an email to the owner, subscribe, or make a contract, they are providing personal information for which attorneyefficient.com is responsible. That information may include personal data such as your IP address, name, physical address, email address, telephone number, and other information. By providing this information, the user gives his consent for his information to be collected, used, managed, and stored by attorneyefficient.com, only as described in the Legal Notice and in this Privacy Policy.

In attorneyefficient.com there are different systems for capturing personal information and I treat the information provided by interested persons with the following purpose for each capture system (forms):

  • Contact form: The purpose is to maintain the communication object of the matter indicated in the contact form.
  • Subscription form: The purpose is to inform about both commercial and non-commercial matters.
  • Comments on posts: The purpose is to show information about the comment to other visiting users, in addition to allowing communication or alerts if so, chosen by the user.
  • Sales form: The purpose is to start the commercial activity determined in the form in question, which will continue via email.

Other purposes for which we process your personal data

  • To ensure compliance with the Terms of Use and applicable law. This may include the development of tools and algorithms that help this website to guarantee the confidentiality of the personal data it collects.
  • To support and improve the services offered by this website.
  • Other non-identifying data is also collected that is obtained through some cookies that are downloaded to the user’s computer when browsing this website, which is detailed in the cookie policy.
  • To manage social networks attorneyefficient.com can have a presence on social networks. The treatment of the data that is carried out of the people who become followers on the social networks of the official attorneyefficient.com pages will be governed by this section. As well as for those conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations that belong to the social network that is appropriate in each case and previously accepted by the user of attorneyefficient.com. It will process your data for the purpose of correctly managing your presence on the social network, informing about activities, products, or services of attorneyefficient.com. As well as for any other purpose that the regulations of social networks allow. In no case will we use the profiles of followers on social networks to send advertising individually.

Legitimation for the treatment of your data

The legal basis for the treatment of your data is: consent. To contact or make comments on this website, consent is required with this privacy policy. The prospective or commercial offer of products and services is based on the consent that is requested, without in any case the withdrawal of this consent conditioning the execution of the subscription contract. Also, the contracting of products and services according to the terms and conditions that appear in the legal notice.

Data category

The categories of data that are processed are identifying data. Specially protected data categories are not processed.

How long will we keep your data?

The personal data provided will be kept:

• If the commercial relationship is maintained.
• Until its deletion is requested by the interested party.
• Period from the last confirmation of interest: 1 year.

To which recipients will your data be communicated?

To provide services that are strictly necessary for the development of the activity, attorneyefficient.com shares data with the following providers under their corresponding privacy conditions:
Google Analytics: a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files located on your computer, to help attorneyefficient.com analyze how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of attorneyefficient.com (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
Facebook Pixel: a web analytics service provided by Facebook Inc. a California company whose main offices are at 1 Hacker Way, 94025 Menlo Park, United States. Facebook Pixel uses “cookies”, which are text files located on your computer, to help attorneyefficient.com analyze how users use the website.
The information generated by the cookie about your use of attorneyefficient.com (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted and stored by Facebook Inc. on servers in the United States.
Server: all data stored on the server itself where this website is hosted, but this company does not have access to data query as it is an unmanaged virtual server.
Consultancy/Management: In the case of attorneyefficient.com, we have not contracted any service of this type that may have access to your data.
Web platform: The WordPress Foundation, domiciled in the USA. More information at: https://wordpress.org (The WordPress Foundation). The WordPress Foundation treats the data to perform its web platform services to attorneyefficient.com.

Navigation

When browsing attorneyefficient.com non-identifiable data may be collected, which may include IP addresses, geographic location (approximately), a record of how the services and sites are used, and other data that cannot be used to identify the user. Among the non-identifying data are also those related to your browsing habits through third-party services. This website uses the following third-party analysis services:

  • Google analytics.
  • Facebook Pixel.

We use this information to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements around the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base.

Secrecy and data security

attorneyefficient.com undertakes to use and process the personal data of users, respecting their confidentiality and using them in accordance with its purpose, as well as to comply with its obligation to save them and adapt all measures to avoid the alteration, loss, treatment, or unauthorized access, in accordance with the provisions of current data protection regulations.
This website includes an SSL certificate. It is a security protocol that ensures that your data travels in a complete and secure manner, that is, the transmission of data between a web server and user, and in feedback, is fully encrypted or encrypted.
About the confidentiality of the processing, attorneyefficient.com will ensure that any person who is authorized by attorneyefficient.com to process customer data (including its staff, collaborators and providers), will be under the appropriate obligation of confidentiality (either a contractual or legal duty).
When a security incident occurs, upon realizing attorneyefficient.com, it must notify the Client without undue delay and must provide timely information related to the Security Incident as it is known or when the Client reasonably requests it.

Accuracy and veracity of the data

As a user, you are solely responsible for the veracity and correctness of the data you send to attorneyefficient.com, exonerating attorneyefficient.com from any responsibility in this regard. Users guarantee and are responsible, in any case, for the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, and undertake to keep them duly updated. The user agrees to provide complete and correct information in the contact or subscription form.

Acceptance and consent

The user declares to have been informed of the conditions on protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the treatment thereof by attorneyefficient.com in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this privacy policy.

Revocability

The consent given, both for the treatment and for the transfer of the data of the interested parties, is revocable at any time by communicating it to attorneyefficient.com in the terms established in this Policy for the exercise of ARCO rights. This revocation will in no case be retroactive.

Changes in the privacy policy

attorneyefficient.com reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence, as well as to industry practices. In such cases, attorneyefficient.com will announce the changes introduced on this page reasonably in advance of their implementation.

Business couriers

In accordance with the LSSICE, attorneyefficient.com does not engage in SPAM practices, so it does not send commercial emails that have not been previously requested or authorized by the user.
Consequently, in each of the forms on the web, the user has the possibility of giving their express consent to receive the newsletter, regardless of the commercial information specifically requested.
In accordance with the provisions of Law 34/2002 on Services of the Information Society and electronic commerce, attorneyefficient.com undertakes not to send communications of a commercial nature without properly identifying them.
This document was last updated on January 14, 2022.
On behalf of the team that we form, we thank you for the time spent reading this privacy policy.

Scroll to Top